Staff

Reverend Don Mason

Pastor’s Contact Numbers:
Church Office: 704-487-8333 Cell phone: 704-621-0155
Email dmason925@carolina.rr.com               

Student Ministries DirectorAshley Tiess

Church Office: 704-487-8333 Cell phone: 980-425-2112
Email studentministrieslsumc@gmail.com

Administrative Assistant Jennifer Leigh

Church Officers and Committee Members – 2020

Church Council

Chairperson of the Church CouncilHaley Rogers
Vice-Chairperson       —    
Elected by the Council
Lay LeaderMike Stair
Lay Delegate to Annual ConferenceHope Mason
Reserve Delegate of the Annual ConferenceWanda Rogers
Church TreasurerAlan McWhirter
Chairperson of the Committee on Finance/StewardshipRobert Yarboro
Chairperson of the Committee on Staff-Parish RelationsCarl Duncan
Chairperson of the Board of TrusteesJody Blanton
(elected by Board of Trustees)
Chairperson of ParsonageSherry Hawkins
(elected by the committee)
Chairperson Worship CommitteeCarl Duncan 
(elected by the committee)
Representative from the Fellowship CommitteeTammy Duncan
Coordinators of Evangelism— 
Family MinistriesKim Browne, Shannon Floyd
Church School SuperintendentBetty Blosser
Assistant Church School SuperintendentRoger Scruggs
Web MasterDavid Boyd
Representative from the Missions TeamCarl Duncan
Representative of United Methodist WomenTammy Duncan 
  (elected by UMW)
Representative of United Methodist Men                    Roger Scruggs (elected by UMM)
Recording SecretaryAllyson Howell
Youth RepresentativeAnaka Duncan
Children RepresentativeBetty Blosser
Student CoordinatorAshley Tiess
Higher Education CoordinatorLois Culbertson
Church HistorianAlice Byrd
Representative of ScoutingBetty Blosser
Director of Music —
Children’s Music
 
Class of 2020Class of 2021Class of 2022
Sherry WallaceFrieda Collins  Gail Langston
Pat HamrickLinda Shytle Brenda Scruggs
Sarah McGinnisNatalie ConnerCrystal Petroff
           Sara McNeelyJill Bagby
 Brad JonesKevin Jones
  Shelly Jones

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Chairperson:    Carl Duncan

Class of 2020Class of 2021Class of 2022
Kim BrowneCarl DuncanEllen Jones
Annabel DavisScott WrightEarl Cuthbertson
Shelly JonesHaley Rogers Rick Howell

Delegate to Annual Conference                                                                  Hope Mason

Lay Leader                                                                                                     Mike Stair

Worship Committee

Chairperson of WorshipCarl Duncan – To be elected from the committee!! 
Lay LeaderMike Stair
Usher CoordinatorsCarl Duncan
Acolyte CoordinatorWanda Rogers   
Communion StewardsMike Stair
Director of Chancel Choir 
Director of Children’s Music
Organist
Altar GuildSherry Hawkins, Shelly Jones and Lynda Shytle (and the Choir will help as needed)
Wedding Coordinator (Building Use)Wanda Rogers
Pastor 
  
Class of 2020Class of 2020Class of 2022
Shelly JonesSherry HawkinsSusan Melton
Shirley ButlerTammy Duncan     
   

Finance Committee

Chair:  Robert Yarboro                                Secretary: 

Class of 2020Class of 2021Class of 2022
Phillip FloydCarl DuncanAnn Marie Udas
Linda ShytlePat HamrickRobert Yarboro
Sherry WallaceHarriett WilliamsDavid Melton

By Office:

Pastor                                                                                                             

Lay Member of Annual Conference                                                               Hope Mason

Chairperson of the Church Council                                                              Haley Rogers

Lay Leader                                                                                                    Mike Stair

Church Treasurer                                                                                          Alan McWhirter

Chairperson of Stewardship                                                                          

Representative of the Trustees                                                                     Brad Jones

Chairperson of the Committee on Staff-Parish                                            Carl Duncan

Superintendent of Sunday School                                                               Betty Blosser

Nominations Committee

Chairperson: Pastor

Lay Leader: Mike Stair

Class of 2020Class of 2021Class of 2022
 Susan BaityTammy Duncan
 Lois CulbertsonRoger Scruggs
 Ken BagbyKevin Jones
   

Trustees

Chairperson:  Jody Blanton  ( To be elected in January 2020)

Vice Chairperson:  Robert Yarboro (To be elected in January 2020)

Secretary: Shelly Jones (To be elected in January, 2020)

Members at Large

Class of 2020Class of 2021Class of 2022
Carl DuncanShelly JonesBrad Jones
Scott WrightChris Hawkins Alice Byrd
Jody BlantonSharon Wilson  Robert Yarboro
  Linda Shytle
  Pat Hamrick
  Gary Wallace

Parsonage Committee

Chairperson:  Sherry Hawkins  (elected by committee)

Ex-officio       

Representative of Trustees:     Carl Duncan

Representative of Staff Parish: 

Members at Large

Class of 2020Class of 2021Class of 2022
Barbara FitchSherry HawkinsCarl Duncan
Diane KellyAllyson Howell  George Rogers

Missions Team

Chairperson                                                                Carl Duncan

Representative of UMW                                             Tammy Duncan

Representative of UMM                                             Steve Browne

Pastor (ex officio)                                                      

Director of Student Ministries                                     Ashley Tiess

Public Schools Project Coordinator (Shoe Ministry)    Betty Blosser

Other Members                                                            Earl Culbertson, Bill Blosser, Mike Stair

Food Distribution

Education Committee

Superintendent of Sunday School                                           Betty Blosser

Higher Education and Campus Ministry                                Lois Culbertson

Pastor (ex-officio)                                                                  

Coordinator of Youth                                                             Ashley Tiess

Coordinator of Children                                                         Ashley Tiess

Fellowship Team

Coordinator                                                                                      Tammy Duncan

Wednesday Night Team Coordinator                                               Tammy Duncan

Special Meals Team Coordinator                                                      Allyson Howell

Blanton Scholarship Committee

[Note: membership to this committee is secured by the Nominations Committee.]

Lay Leader                                                                                          Mike Stair

Representative of the Blanton Family                                                 Libby Humphries

Financial Consultant                                                                           Mac McCuen

At-Large Member                                                                               Barbara Fitch

Pastor                                                                                                 

Coordinator of Higher Education/Campus Ministries                        Lois Culberston

Bob Hamrick Scholarship Committee

[Note: membership to this committee is secured by the BH Scholarship Committee.]

Rick Howell                                        Earl Culbertson                           Linda Shytle

Roger Scruggs                                   Kevin Jones                                 Mac McCuen

Care & Compassion to our Church Family

Pastor                                                 Susan Baity                           Tammy Duncan

Mike Stair                                          Susan Melton                         Jill Bagby

Student Council

Haley RogersShannon FloydApril Crotts
Susan MeltonTammy DuncanEllen Jones
Jennifer LeighJill BagbyAnnabel Davis
Alice ByrdBetty BlosserAaron Darling

___________________________________________________________________________________

%d bloggers like this: